How many of you really know where Shea butter is from or how good it is for your body? he exotic-sounding butter originates from the Karite Nut tree (also known as the Mangifolia tree) found in the savannahs of central Africa. Shea butter is a product of the oil extracted from Karite nuts, which are produced once a year, and has been known to be used by healers for thousands of years for a multitude of skin ailments. Shea butter has soothing, moisturizing, and protecting effects. This natural product aids in protection against UV rays because of its content in cinnamic acid. The natural latex contained in Shea butter would moreover help prevent certain sun allergies. Shea butter also helps cell regeneration and capillary circulation. This favors the healing of small wounds, skin cracks, rough skin, and skin ulcers. In the cosmetic field, this property is an asset against skin aging. Dry skin, dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, sun burn, and burns can all be aided by natural Shea butter. Shea butter has an anti-elastase characteristic which makes it a good active ingredient against stretch marks. Now that you know all about Shea butter, did you know we have several products in the store that derive from this fabulous oil! We have 3 types of hand and foot cream that are organic, all natural and have 40% Shea butter in them. Our all over Shea butter body lotion contains 5% Shea all of these can be made with your own custom blended scent! Our newest product, our homemade Shea butter soaps (currently scented pink grapefruit and mandarin breeze) are loaded with Shea for a creamy all over lather. So come on in and treat yourself to the luxury of Shea butter!